?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2017 @ 04:32 pm
Round 02: Barry Allen/The Flash  



20 Barry Allen/The Flash icons for dc20in30


Notes- For Inspired By Song I choose - Never Go Back by Evanescence Lyrics.

Also for OTP I choose Barry/Kara, I thought of doing Barry/Caitlin, but as much as I love those two I have been on a Barry/Kara trip lately.





10 THEMES
color splash fake background faceless inspired by song OTP
obstruction profile + text provided image skills smile


5 CATEGORY: ONE SCENE
CAT 01 CAT 02 CAT 03 CAT 04 CAT 05


5 ARTIST'S CHOICE
AC 01 AC 02 AC 03 AC 04 AC 05



How to credit



On LiveJournal






On Dreamwidth








Resources

No hotlinking!
Credit if using
Advice is welcomed!
Textless icons are not bases!
They can be personalized upon request
Screencap Credits - Grant-Gustin.Net & Screencapped.net, with thanks.
No posting them to other sites without my permission!
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
 
 
 
sandy79: pic#125757417sandy79 on August 30th, 2017 01:58 am (UTC)
gorgeous set of our favorite speedster! Category is just so funny (he can be so clumsy and chaotic XD), and I take it OTP is Barry and Caitlin, right? You chose a perfect pic for them two.

May I ask what program you use? I can't help but notice that the ratio (thanks btw for teaching me the right term) is still off in some of them. I gladly help out, if I can.
The R☠ad So Far: 10 © Autumn-Misthalliwell on August 30th, 2017 02:02 am (UTC)
Thank you. Lol he can. Oh it's Barry and Kara. Though Barry and Caitlin is my first favorite OTP, I kind of got two. It was hard to decide between the two to be honest. I should probably state that.

I've been using the IrfanView, but yeah I have noticed that as well. It's been better then my PhotoFiltre 7. Any help would be great. I also have Adobe Photoshop CS6, but slowly learning how to use that.

Edited at 2017-08-30 02:03 am (UTC)
sandy79: pic#125757417sandy79 on August 30th, 2017 07:50 pm (UTC)
Ah, I couldn't exactly tell it from the icon, but these two are also absolutely adorable together!

As for the software: I recommend Google Picasa. While it has it flaws (as it does catalogue every single pic on your computer, which is pretty nerving, since you can't stop it), it comes with an assortment of prefixed cutting features. One of them is "CD-Cover", and if you look at my icons, I always get a perfect ratio thanks to that.

Another software I can recommend is paint.net. You not only have a free alternative to Photoshop (though not to its extent), once you get the drift of how to work with it, it's a walk in the park to make icons (or other graphics) with it.

If you need any help with either of these two, just holler (aka send me a PM)!
The R☠ad So Far: 12 © Fawns @ Steleushalliwell on August 31st, 2017 11:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I just love the chemistry of those two, just right off the bat. No worries. Wasn't the best picture I choose, but loved that moment when they met again.

Thank you for the recommendation, always willing to try new ones to get better at ratio and other problems I may have with my icons. Oh that sounds interesting. It is saying on one site that Picasa is now retired. Is it a free download?

Free is always good for programs. When I type in paint.net I get: http://www.warrenpaint.com/index.html instead. Did it disappear?

Thank you, will keep that in mind if I ever get stuck on those. Again thanks for the help and suggestions. :)
sandy79: pic#125757417sandy79 on September 1st, 2017 02:01 am (UTC)
It is saying on one site that Picasa is now retired.

That's what you get when you have it installed and don't pay attention to any news related to it *headdesk* But from what I gathered in a quick Google Search, you should still be able to download it and work with it. There just won't be any software updates (since they want to promote their new app Google Photos, which I have no idea about it; it's on my phone, but I never use it)

Is it a free download?

Always was. Here are two English links:

http://picasa.en.downloadastro.com/
https://picasa.en.softonic.com/?ex=DSK-173.4

As for Paint.Net

https://www.getpaint.net/

That's the official page for it, so it's safe to download it from there. Another hint: type in "paint net plugins" and you can get even more effects to work with. You might find some links that doesn't work anymore, but the majority is still available and ready to work.
The R☠ad So Far: 74 © Fawns @ Steleushalliwell on September 1st, 2017 07:30 am (UTC)
Lol, no worries. I don't really pay attention to news of programs I have either.

Thank you I'll try them out. Anything to help with my ratio problem since I have not figured out Adobe Photoshop CS6 yet.

Ah Paint.Net sort of reminds of a program I already have called PhotoFiltre 7. But I will give it a try since I downloaded it. Can this do good text effects? Like bendy and rotated text? I so need a good program that could do those effects that are easy to do.
sandy79: pic#125757417sandy79 on September 3rd, 2017 05:42 am (UTC)
I honestly don't know if it can do it, since I always use the desktop version of Pixlr when I need a text on an icon. But I can't make that effects there either. I will keep looking, maybe I find a better one ;)
(Deleted comment)
The R☠ad So Far: 32 © Hisescape @ Artbyrelhalliwell on August 30th, 2017 07:41 am (UTC)
Lol, nah Barry is too sweet. But still love Seb. Thanks. :)
Adommy-Fangirl: Code Black - Angus/Mario *HUG*bm_shipper on August 30th, 2017 05:50 pm (UTC)
Nice :)
Some really great icons, as always =D
Good job! =D
The R☠ad So Far: 64 © Christie @ Sassiedhalliwell on August 30th, 2017 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)